Ted.Com - Info ted.com

ted.com receives about 525,000 unique visitors and 1,349,250 (2.57 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $4,200.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,906,408.57. According to Alexa Traffic Rank ted.com is ranked number 903 in the world and 0.105% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 34.197.29.116.

About - ted.com

TED (Technology, Entertainment, Design) is an invitation-only event where the world's leading thinkers and doers gather to find inspiration. Initially an annual conference, the scope of TED has expanded to include a bi-annual global conference, a humanitarian prize, and free audio/video podcasts of extraordinary talks.
TED.com, home of TED Talks, is a global initiative about ideas worth spreading via TEDx, the TED Prize, TED Books, TED Conferences, TED-Ed and more.
How did ted.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is ted.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
525,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
15,750,000
Daily Pageviews:
1,349,250 (2.57 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
903 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.105% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 32.2%27.3%566
Japan 6.7%8.9%970
China 5.2%6.7%1405
United Kingdom 4.7%4.6%661
India 4.1%4.4%1628
Canada 3.4%2.8%591
France 2.5%2.6%1281
South Korea 2.4%2.7%657
Germany 2.3%2.1%1802
Spain 2.2%2.3%1072
Italy 2.2%2.6%1052
Australia 1.9%1.7%638
Poland 1.8%1.8%766
Iran 1.5%3.0%1162
Taiwan 1.3%1.3%957
Brazil 1.1%1.0%2262
Mexico 1.0%1.0%1592
Egypt 0.9%0.9%1105
Netherlands 0.9%1.1%869
Turkey 0.8%0.9%1712
Russia 0.8%0.7%4957
South Africa 0.7%0.7%944
Belgium 0.7%0.6%912
Romania 0.7%0.7%839
Israel 0.7%0.7%491
Denmark 0.6%0.6%574
Sweden 0.6%0.5%912
Hong Kong 0.6%0.6%978
Finland 0.6%0.7%499
Ireland 0.6%0.5%563
Thailand 0.6%0.6%1382
Singapore 0.6%0.5%849
Hungary 0.5%0.5%781
Saudi Arabia 0.5%0.6%1631
Switzerland 0.5%0.4%832
Czech Republic 0.5%0.4%1028

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
ted.com
84.96%85.29%2.57
ed.ted.com
11.72%8.90%1.94
ideas.ted.com
3.85%1.84%1.2
auth.ted.com
2.03%1.73%2.2
blog.ted.com
1.97%0.94%1.2
tedxtalks.ted.com
0.39%0.15%1.0
support.ted.com
0.29%0.28%2.5
tedxinnovations.ted.com
0.18%0.07%1.0
tedx-apply.ted.com
0.11%0.07%1.5
tedxhub.ted.com
0.11%0.16%3.9
organize.ted.com
0.07%0.08%2.8
cds.ted.com
0.04%0.08%4.3
OTHER
0%0.41%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush ted.com
Domain:
  ted.com
Rank:
  892
Organic Keywords:
  453,385
Organic Traffic:
  2,158,584
Organic Cost:
  $2,033,169.00
Adwords Keywords:
  1,461
Adwords Traffic:
  51,850
Adwords Cost:
  $32,314.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  96
Page Authority:
  83
MozRank:
  6

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
66,960
Total Backlinks:
  2,669,983
Follow Links:
  1,712,153
Nofollow Links:
  957,830
Referring Domains:
  72,861
Referring IPs:
  69,560

How socially engaged is ted.com?

Facebook:
  417,821
Google +:
  2,048,684
Linkedin:
  8,985
Stumbles:
  1,213,668
Buffer:
  6,510
Pins:
  37

How much ted.com can earn?

Website Value:
$2,906,408.57
Daily Revenue:
$4,200.00
Monthly Revenue:
$126,000.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,533,000.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Where is ted.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
34.197.29.116
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 34.197.29.116

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does ted.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1823 ms) 47 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://pa.tedcdn.com/stylesheets/global.css?1472147113
https://pa.tedcdn.com/stylesheets/global.css?1472147113
https://pa.tedcdn.com/stylesheets/shed.css?1472147113
https://pa.tedcdn.com/stylesheets/global.css?1472147113

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <button class="sb z-index--2 width-full o:0"></button> and 9 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/about/program…s/tedx-program" class="footer__link">TEDx</a> and 20 others are close to other tap targets.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 7.8KiB (20% reduction).

Compressing https://pa.tedcdn.com/assets/g-2x.a359b9f0.png could save 7.8KiB (20% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  95
Vendor reliability:
  95
Privacy:
  95
Child safety:
  94

Site Categories (dmoz)

Technology/Conferences and Events

What sites are related to ted.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Age: 23
Cache-Control: max-age=0, public, s-maxage=30
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Date: Thu, 28 Jul 2016 07:53:33 GMT
Set-Cookie: _nu=14******2413.214; Expires=Tue, 27 Jul 2021 07:53:33 GMT; Path=/
Set-Cookie: _abby=rq68ph3ugmWotpq; Expires=Tue, 27 Jul 2021 07:53:33 GMT; Path=/; Domain=.ted.com
Status: 200 OK
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-Served-By: e02
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns-1133.awsdns-13.org 1412
NS ns-191.awsdns-23.com 1412
NS ns-1975.awsdns-54.co.uk 1412
NS ns-882.awsdns-46.net 1412

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-11-08
Domain Age:
22 years 3 months  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.name.com...
Domain Name: TED.COM
Registry Domain ID: 5670_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.name.com
Registrar URL: http://www.name.com
Updated Date: 2015-11-03T15:42:45Z
Creation Date: 1994-11-08T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2020-11-07T05:00:00Z
Registrar: Name.com, Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 625
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: Dan Russell
Registrant Organization: TED Conferences
Registrant Street: 250 Hudson Suite 1002
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10013
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.21234***333
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: Dan Russell
Admin Organization: TED Conferences
Admin Street: 250 Hudson Suite 1002
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10013
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.21234***333
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: Dan Russell
Tech Organization: TED Conferences
Tech Street: 250 Hudson Suite 1002
Tech City: New York
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Postal Code: 10013
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.21234***333
Tech Email: email
Name Server: ns-1133.awsdns-13.org
Name Server: ns-1975.awsdns-54.co.uk
Name Server: ns-191.awsdns-23.com
Name Server: ns-882.awsdns-46.net
DNSSEC: Unsigned Delegation
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.1 7203101849
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-08-29T07:59:17-06:00 <<<


The Data in the Name.com, Inc. WHOIS database is provided by Name.com, Inc. for information purposes, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. Name.com, Inc. does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this Data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail (spam); or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to Name.com, Inc. (or its systems). Name.com, Inc. reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: TED.COM
Registrar: NAME.COM, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 625
Whois Server: whois.name.com
Referral URL: http://www.name.com
Name Server: NS-1133.AWSDNS-13.ORG
Name Server: NS-191.AWSDNS-23.COM
Name Server: NS-1975.AWSDNS-54.CO.UK
Name Server: NS-882.AWSDNS-46.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 03-nov-2015
Creation Date: 08-nov-1994
Expiration Date: 07-nov-2020

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 29 Aug 2016 13:59:11 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 44 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
ted.com widget